The Center for Legal Initiatives and Innovations of the Tashkent State University of Law was created in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 29, 2020 “On additional measures to radically improve legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan” No. PF-5987, the Decree of May 7, 2018 “On additional measures to improve the mechanisms for introducing innovations in the industry and the economy” No. PQ-3698, by order of the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 22, 2020 “On approval of the staff of the management, technical, service and teaching staff of Tashkent State University of Law” No. 92-um.
The Center is headed by the Director of the Center, who is appointed and dismissed by the Rector on the recommendation of the Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation.
The structure of the center includes the Department of Legal Initiatives, the Department of Commercialization of Scientific and Innovative Developments, the Legal tech laboratory, whose activities are financed by the University Innovation Fund.
The main tasks of the Department of commercialization of scientific and innovative developments are:
systematic analysis of the market and study of demand for innovative products (work, service);
assessment of payback periods, profitability and risks associated with the commercialization of innovative products;
selection of promising projects for development that have high commercial potential and are ready for implementation;
attracting investors, partners and other interested parties for the implementation of innovative projects;
cooperation with government agencies, enterprises, institutions and organizations in order to introduce new technologies and produce innovative projects;
control over the implementation of projects of fundamental and applied research within the framework of state scientific and technical programs.
To date, the university commercializes the following 17 types of legal services.
The university pays special attention to attracting foreign grant funds. In particular, in 2020-2021, within the framework of the European Union project Erasmus+, exchange programs are being implemented with the University of Gdansk in Poland (USD 10,000) and Lund University in Sweden (USD 20,000).
In addition, within the framework of grant projects of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), volunteers from abroad are involved in the training process during 2020-2022 (project cost $ 50,000).