Reception days: Tuesday / Thursday
Public law is a law regulating relations that ensure the public interest. Therefore, the purpose of the establishment of this faculty is to pay attention to the implementation of modern trends in public-legal, constitutional, administrative and rule making relations.
Students studying at the Faculty have the opportunity to acquire modern knowledge and skills necessary for future work in Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, executive authorities, including ministry of justice, as well as prosecutor's office, private sector and civil institutions.
The aim of the faculty is to ensure that students receive necessary knowledge and skills in the field of rule making and law enforcement.
The faculty's motto is “Justice in the rule of law”.
The main tasks of the Faculty:
training of personnel meeting modern international standards, strengthening the teaching staff with specialists of high professional pedagogical skills, legal and political culture, practical experience;
organization of the teaching process on the basis of modern forms and methods of teaching, innovative pedagogical and IT;
further developing the rule making process, the development of a training system for specialists with special knowledge and skills in this area;
strengthening the scientific potential of the faculty, broad involvement of young people in scientific activities, coordination of scientific-research and innovative activities, involvement of scientific projects and ensuring the interaction of education and science;
increasing the spiritual and moral education of students, fostering a sense of responsibility towards the state and society, instilling the principles of humanity, interethnic harmony, justice, honesty and the rule of law;
organization of educational and research work, taking into account foreign and local university rankings indicators.
The Faculty of Public Law consists of 6 departments:
Department of Theory of State and Law;
Department of Constitutional Law;
Department of Administrative and Financial Law;
Department of Environmental Law;
Department of General Education and Culture;
Department of Uzbek language and Literature.
Professors and teachers working in the departments teach students interactively, using advanced pedagogical technologies.
The number of faculty students is 1005.