Legal clinic of the Tashkent State University of Law.
About center
Our goal:
We strive to create a collaboration of theoretical knowledge of students at the university with the practice for the formation and development of students' practical skills and experience in providing non-discriminatory legal advice to individuals and legal entities.
Today we carry out close cooperation with the world's leading educational and research institutions, international organizations and legal clinics. These include the Association of Legal Clinics of the Kyrgyzstan, Eurasia Foundation, United Nations Development Program - USAID, United States Street Law Inc Company, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), United Nations Development Program (UNDP), and Syracuse University of New York.
The legal clinic also cooperates with the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, ESTE PRIME, Interlex law firm and non-governmental non-profit organization “Madad”.
During its activity of providing free legal advice to individuals and legal entities from January 2018 to November 2020, more than 1200 applications and inquiries were processed and answered. Additionally, until now more than 1,500 legal inquiries from citizens were answered via @Yuridik_klinika_bot bot created in April 2020 on the “Telegram” messenger.
Under the slogan "Raising the legal awareness and legal culture of society is our priority" the students of the Legal Clinic and the professors of the university have organized various campaign events on developing legal awareness, as well as consultations of citizens at their residence.
Our projects:
- Street Law
- Competition “the most active clinicist”
- “Legal news”